Privacy Notice

Transport for NSW (TfNSW) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

Personal Information

We collect your personal information via this website so that we can arrange for your attendance at any events you register to attend and so that we can keep you updated with Future Transport information, upcoming events and news that might be of interest to you. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose. We will not disclose your information to any third party unless you consent, or where permitted or required to by law.

Providing personal information to us is voluntary. It will, however, not be possible for you to receive information related to the events and news you have registered for, if you do not provide us with a way of communicating with you.

Your personal information will be managed by TfNSW at its head office in Lee Street, Chippendale 2008. You can ask to access or amend your personal or health information held by us at any time during business hours. Further information about how we protect your privacy is available here.

You can opt out from receiving emails from us at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within emails.

Google Analytics

The Future Transport Website has implemented Google Analytics’ Demographics and Interest Reporting feature. This allows us to collect de-identified data from Google relating to the demographics (age and gender) and interests of visitors to the Website. We collect this data to analyse how visitors engage with the Website and to make improvements.

Data collected via the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature is stored on Google’s servers and is accessible by Google. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising in https://www.google.com/settings/ads or use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.